Intelligent User Interfaces Reading List

See the class homepage for more information on the class.

See the discussant list (to appear) to see the schedule of presentations about the readings.

Approximate Schedule (Subject to Change)

class 1: (Aug. 30) Class Overview, Introductions, Review of AI Methods and User Interface Issues

class 2: (Sept. 1) Role of Human vs. Role of Computer
"Intelligent User Interfaces", W. Hefley and D. Murray
"Beyond Intelligent Interfaces: analyzing ... success models of cooperative problem solving", G. Fischer & B. Reeves

class 3: (Sept. 6) Sciences of the Artificial, Herb Simon (Chapters 1-2)

class 4: (Sept. 8) Project Formation Day
Meet in class for open time to form project teams.

class 5: (Sept. 13) Sciences of the Artificial, Herb Simon (Chapters 3-4)

class 6: (Sept. 15) Sciences of the Artificial, Herb Simon (Chapters 5-6)

class 7: (Sept. 20) Sciences of the Artificial, Herb Simon (Chapters 7-8)

class 8: (Sept. 22) Human-Machine Reconfigurations, Lucy Suchman (Preface, Chapters 1-4)

class 9: (Sept. 27) Human-Machine Reconfigurations, Lucy Suchman (Chapters 5-6)

class 10: (Sept. 29) Human-Machine Reconfigurations, Lucy Suchman (Chapters 7-8)

class 11: (Oct. 4) Human-Machine Reconfigurations, Lucy Suchman (Chapters 9-10)

class 12: (Oct. 6) Human-Machine Reconfigurations, Lucy Suchman (Chapters 11-13)

class 13: (Oct. 11) Human-Machine Reconfigurations, Lucy Suchman (Chapters 14-15)

class 14: (Oct. 13) Project Work Day
work with your team on your projects and presentations for Tuesday.

class 15: (Oct. 18) Project Presentations
Each project will give a progress report to the class explaining their topic, including identifying the users and a task analysis of the supported activity.

class 16: (Oct. 20) User Modeling and Adaptive Systems
"An IP Continuum for Adaptive Interface Design", C. Isbell and J. Pierce
"Making Systems Sensitive to the User's Time and Working Memory Constraints", A. Jameson et al.
"Recognizing User Interest and Document Value from Reading and Organizing Activities in Document Triage", F. Shipman et al.

class 17: (Oct. 25) Project Work Day
work with your team on your projects.

class 18: (Oct. 27) Mixed-Initiative Interfaces
"Principles of Mixed-Initiative User Interfaces", E. Horvitz
"Models of attention in computing and communication: from principles to applications", E. Horvitz, C. Kadie, T. Paek, and D. Hovel
"Supporting Interface Customization using a Mixed-Initiative Approach", A. Bunt, C. Conati, J. McGrenere

class 19: (Nov. 1) The Problem of Representation
"Supporting Incremental Formalization in the Hyper-Object Substrate", F. Shipman and R. McCall
"Which Semantic Web?", C. Marshall and F. Shipman
"An Integrated Environment for Knowledge Acquisition", J. Blyth, J. Kim, S. Ramachandran, and Y. Gil

class 20: (Nov. 3) Explanations and Presentations
"Generating Explanations in Context", G. Carenini and J. Moore
"Dynamic Dramatization of Multimedia Story Presentations", N. Sgouros, G. Papakonstantinou, and P. Tsanakas
"Presenting through Performing: On the Use of Multiple Lifelike Characters in Knowledge-Based Presentation Systems", E. Andre and T. Rist

class 21: (Nov. 8) Project Work Day
work with your team on your projects.

class 22: (Nov. 10) Project Presentations
Each project will give a progress report to the class presenting an initial design and implementation plan.

class 23: (Nov. 15) Working with Visual Structure
"Finding and Using Implicit Structure in Human-Organized Spatial Layouts of Information", F. Shipman, C. Marshall, and T. Moran
"Manipulating Structured Informationi in a Visual Workspace", H. Hsieh and F. Shipman
"A Visual Language for Sketching Large and Complex Interactive Designs", J. Lin, M. Thomsen, and J. Landay

class 24: (Nov. 17) Interacting with Other Media

"Embedded Media Markers: Marks on Paper that Signify Associated Media", Q. Liu, L. Wilcox, A. Dunnigan, and B. Liew
"Identifying Useful Passages in Documents based on Annotation Patterns", F. Shipman, M. Price, C. Marshall, and G. Golovchinsky
"DOTS: Support for Effective Video Surveillance", A. Girgensohn, D. Kimber, J. Vaughan, T. Yang, F. Shipman, T. Turner, E. Rieffel, L. Wilcox, F. Chen, and T. Dunnigan

class 25: (Nov. 22) Project Work Day
work with your team on your projects.

class 26: (Nov. 29) Demonstration-based Interfaces
"Pavlov: Programming by Stimulus-Response Demonstration", D. Wolber
"Building data integration queries by demonstration", R. Tuchinda, P. Szekely, and C. Knoblock
"End-user programming of mashups with vegemite", J. Lin, J. Wong, J. Nichols, A. Cypher, and T. Lau

class 27: (Dec. 1)

class 28: (Dec. 6) Project Reports