Coir - Cocos nucifera - (Arecaceae or Palmae) - derived from thick, fibrous mesocarp [adapted for sea dispersal, thus resistant to sea water) - [fig. 16.13 in text] used in netting - not a good fiber - its use mainly based on ready supply of mesocarps from COPRA production - largest angiopserm seed - endosperm initially liquid (milk), as it matures, cell walls form around the nuclei and it solidifies as an oil-rich 'meat' around the testa - mounds bars
Luffa acutangula and L. cylindrica: - luffa - demonstrate unusual vascular system - another Cucurbitaceae - retting
Processing:
Retting: mostly for bast fiber, timed or controlled rotting to remove or disintegrate non-fibrous materials which are associated with the stem [cortex, pith] and vascular bundles [cambium, phloem]
Scutching: roll retted material to break the brittle woody material, then remove woody material (thick-walled xylem cells) by beating and scraping
Hackling: drawing scutched and retted material across a comb-like device to separate and align fibers
Decorticating: crushing and scraping to remove fibers in lieu of above, used mostly in leaf fibers
Ginning: unique to seed fibers, removal of the seeds
Fiber from Seeds: use blow gun: wood (gun barrel, darts), gum (stuff
used to bind), cordage (vine bark used as wrapping), and fiber for attachment
of gourd and (probably from Kapok (Ceiba - Bombacaceae),
tropical tree, seed fiber, too fine to spin) - for packing. Note: ancient
device - no DOMESTICATED plants involved - from with wild.
Wild cotton seeds are 'comose' with a covering of short hairs [linters] which are single cells that emerge from the surface [epidermis] of the testa or seed coat. Human selection has functioned to elongate these hairs [staples]. Domesticated species have both - linters are processed out and used in paper making
Gossypium (Malvaceae) - about 40 species with centers of diversity in Australia, southern Asia, Africa and the New World - two centers of domestication - Africa and south-central Asia (5, 000 BP in Pakistan), Mexico (ca. 6,000 BP), and South America (initial use ca. 10,000 BP, evidence of domestication ca. 4,500 BP). Genus studied cytologically by J. O Beasley of TAMU (Beasley Cotton Genetics Lab on Agronomy Road) - he defined GENOMES of Cotton
African/Asian ('Old World') cottons: G. arboreum and G. herbaceum - both diploids - 2n = 2x = 26 (Beasley genome AA) - origin unknown, possibly domesticated independently, early use in south-central asia with spread throughout the Near East and Europe by 1400s. Mostly replaced by New World cotton species, now grown primarily in India and Pakistan.
Australian diploid wild cottons - Beasley genome CC
Mexican/South American wild diploids - Beasley genome DD
Tetraploids: (AADD):
South American Cotton: G. barbadense - tetraploid 2n=4x=52
Mexican Cotton: G. hirsutum - tetraploid 2n=4x=52 (95% of world crop - species grown in Texas)
Mystery of Cotton - one of the genomes of the tetraploid cottons is that of G. herbaceum - an old world species (genome AA) - how did this happen? (review tetraploidy)
An ancient genus that has diploid species in Africa, Australia, and
the Americas - divergence between these three groups evidently occurred
as a result of long-distance dispersal.[genus age is ca. 24-33 my - most
recent continuous distribution with Africa and Australia is 130-120 my
- Gondwana supercontinent] - current notion: Either African genome (A)
was present in South America and went extinct or (more likely) - seeds
traveled from Africa to South America, hybridized with South American diploids
(DD) - chromosome doubling (AADD) to produce the tetraploids, with the
parential AA diploid going extinct.
Henna - Lawsonia inermis (Lythraceae) - dye with affinity to protein - use by Greeks and Romans as a hair darkener - still used as a base for hair colorants.
Safflower - Carthamus tinctorius (Asteraceae) - ancient dye plant that is still used
British 'Redcoats' of the American Revolution - 'madder' - Rubia tinctoria (Rubiaceae) - contains natural mordants
Annatto - Bixa orellana (Bixaceae) - red dye used originally
as a hair-coloring paste, body paint and fabric dye by native Americans
of the amazon lowlands now used as a coloring agent for margarine, cheese,
and cosmetics.